Awards & Nominations

2012           2011           2010          2009           2007            2005            2003           1986...

 

2013

2013 Helen Hayes Nominations

The Snowy Day

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

A Little House Christmas

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Bethesda Urban Partnership Play In A Day Award
Best Acting Ensemble, Heather Haney, Deidra Starnes, Rachel Zampelli
Best Writing, Renee Calarco

 

 

 

2012

2012 Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations


A Year with Frog and Toad

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical, Michael Baron*
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Kate Arnold Wernick
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical, Jobari Parker-Namdar
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical, Vishal Vaidya
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical, Kristin Riegler
Outstanding Scenic Design, Resident Production, Collin Ranney
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Chelsey Schueller


Charlotte’s Web

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences*
Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Serge Seiden


Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences*


Mirandy and Brother Wind

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Michael J. Bobbitt and Fabian Barnes


- New York Musical Theatre Festival Finalist

            Next Link Project, Mirandy and Brother Wind

- Bethesda Urban Partnership Play In A Day Award
            Best Play, Rex Daugherty

- Friends of the Library, Montgomery County
            Library Super Hero, Michael J. Bobbitt

- American Alliance for Theatre & Education

            Ann Flagg Multicultural Award

 

2011

2011 Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

If You Give A Pig a Pancake

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences*
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

The Red Balloon
Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

 

- Bethesda Urban Partnership Play In A Day Award
            Best Direction, Colin Grube

- Gazette of Politics and Business – Exceptional 53
            14th Most Exceptional Place to Work in MD

- Bethesda Magazine Green Award
            Runner-Up, Non-Profit

- Distinguished Artist in Their Youth Award
            No Rules Theatre Company, Michael J. Bobbitt

- National Endowment for the Art Access to Artistic Excellence Award
            $30,000 grant for Mirandy and Brother Wind

 

2010

- County Executive’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts
            Emerging Leader, Michael J. Bobbitt

- The John F. Kennedy Center’s New Vision/New Voices Festival
            Alternate Play, Mirandy and Brother Wind

 

2009

2009 Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

Good Night Moon

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical, Mary Hall Surface
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Michael J. Bobbitt


- Maryland State Arts Council

            Individual Playwriting Award, Michael J. Bobbitt,

            Mirandy and Brother Wind

 

2007

- County Executive’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts
            Volunteer Award, Carol M. Leahy
-Arts and Humanities Council of Montgomery County Grant
            Creative Project Grant, Mirandy and Brother Wind

 

2005

- British Embassy, Ruby Griffith Award 1st Runner Up
            Oklahoma, Student Production

 

2003

- Maryland State Arts Council’s Cherry Adler Award
            Excellence in Children’s Theater, Adventure Theatre

- British Embassy, Ruby Griffith Award 1st Runner Up
            A Chorus Line, Student Production

 

1986

- The County Council of Montgomery County Proclamation
            June as “Adventure Theatre Month,” for 35 years of service.

 

1970’s

- The Children’s Theatre Association of AmericaAward
            Charlotte B. Chorpenning Playwright Award, Flora Atkin
- The Children’s Theatre Association of America Award         
            Charlotte B. Chorpenning Playwright Award, Helen Avery
- The Children’s Theatre Association of America Award
            Lin Wright Special Recognition Award, In-School Players of Adventure Theatre

- The American Alliance for Theater and Education Award
            Outstanding Theater Project of the Year Award
- Washington Theater Alliance’s Pauline Eaton Oak Award
            D.C. One Act Play Tournament, Best Director
- Outstanding Production Award
            Eastern States Theater Association Festival, Adventure Theatre
- The Montgomery County Recreation Award
            Community Service Award, Adventure Theatre
- D.C. Department of Recreation’s Sybil Baker Award for
            Best In Show, Adventure Theatre
- The Maryland One-Act Play Festival Award
           
Best Original Play Award

 

*Recipient of this award.

Our People

About Us

Our Alumni